To prove BUI of alcohol, general impairment, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant:
[…] In general, work release approval is managed by a County’s prison warden.
Anyone under 21 years old, with a BAC in the general rate of impairment, is subject to the middle tier (high rate) penalties.
BUI violations at the general rate of impairment, that result in death, injury, or property damage are subject to the middle tier (high rate) penalties.
In Pennsylvania, Aggravated Assault by Watercraft while Operating Under the Influence is a felony of the second degree. The OGS is 7. There is no specific mandatory minimum sentence that applies to this statute.
To convict a person of section 5502.3, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) the operated was BUI; (2) serious bodily injury (SBI) resulted; and, (3) the BUI violation caused the SBI.
Here, SBI means “any bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”
In Pennsylvania, Homicide by Watercraft while Operating Under the Influence is a felony of the second degree. The OGS is 10. The mandatory minimum sentence is three (3) years imprisonment.