Section 3736 of Pennsylvania’s Vehicle Code provided that:
[…] Section 3736 of Pennsylvania’s Vehicle Code provided that:
Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
The offense of reckless driving has two elements: (1) an actus reus of driving a vehicle; and, (2) a mens rea of willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property. Commonwealth v. Bullick, 830 A.2d 998 (Pa. Super. 2003).
To satisfy the elements of reckless driving, the offender's driving must be a gross departure from prudent driving standards. Commonwealth v. Greenberg, 885 A.2d 1025 (Pa. Super. 2005).